Support Us
336-671-1609 • PO Box 5213 • Winston-Salem, NC 27113-5213 coachr@wsstealers.org, stlrzcoach1@aol.com
Select Page

2017 Twin City Jazz Rosters / Tournament Schedule.

Below you will find information on or Twin City Jazz boys basketball programs including rosters and tournaments. The practice schedule is on an attached page.

Costs for the season are as follows:

  • Regular cost runs from January 1-start of season: $210.00

NOTE: Questions on team assignment, Please email Coach Clark at coachclark19@hotmail.com.

4th Grade: Coach Patrick McCandies, Team Parent: Rosa Otero at rosadotero@yahoo.com

  1. Caleb Autry
  2. Aden Mabe
  3. Jaden McCandies
  4. Grant Moya
  5. Amir Rahmaan
  6. Jaire Richburg
  7. Brady Scheier
  8. Jabian Shabazz
  9. Loucas Shoaf
  10. Jamon Simes
  11. Corbin Tesh
  12. Charlie Wall
  13. A’drian Ellis-Wilkerson
  14. Tres Williams

5th Grade: Coach Brian Hege; Team Parent: Emily Martin at eandpmartin@gmail.com

  1. Andrew Huminski
  2. Brian Herrera
  3. Jackson Martin
  4. Jonathan Rice
  5. Kaleb Roope
  6. Quinton Washington
  7. Ryan Forrest
  8. Drew Hege
  9. Mason Sowers
  10. George Role

6th Grade “Coach Fareed Rhamaan. Team Parent: Lindsay Holder at lrholder3@gmail.com

  1. Joshua Bayne
  2. Judah Crowell
  3. Coreyon Durant
  4. Kene Egbuna
  5. Gaven Fairchild
  6. Caden Funk
  7. Jake Greene
  8. Avery Hall
  9. Max Horobey
  10. Nigel Knight
  11. Na’im Rahmaan
  12. Jesse Wooten
  13. Brett Holder

7th/8th Grade Coach David Mickle; Team Parent: Macy Gaither at m.gaither02@gmail.com

  1. Jace Allen
  2. Austin Byrd
  3. Cameron Clark
  4. Caden Didier
  5. Kerry Gaither
  6. Quinn Hodshon
  7. Lane Kimmer
  8. Josh Lemons
  9. Jaylen Roope

8th Grade Coach Sterling Charles, Team Parent: Rebecca Moretz at becmoretz@northstate.net

  1. Sterling Charles, Jr.
  2. Hunter Hutchens
  3. Zy’Mier Lewis
  4. Tristan Matthews
  5. Isaac Moretz
  6. Efeozino Obikor*
  7. Derek Shull
  8. Matthew Sobon
  9. Caleb Steele
  10. Luke Stillson
  11. Justus Tatum

8th Grade Coach David Jennings, Team Parent: Kim Hayes at khayes1@davidson.k12.nc.us

  1. Caleb Bayne
  2. Nate Brooks
  3. Jesse Gargis
  4. Jackson Guiler
  5. Walker Harris
  6. Garrett Hayes
  7. Henderson Holder
  8. Landon Merritt
  9. Mitchell Rice
  10. Zach Watson*
  11. Carson Whitley

* = Tryout Fee Only

Questions? Please email Coach Clark at coachclark19@hotmail.com

2017 4th-8th grade regular practice schedules are now posted on this site.

2017 tentative tournament schedule:

  • March 4 – High Point (No 6th Grade Team)
  • March 24-26 – Winston-Salem (All 8th grade teams)
  • March 25 – Winston-Salem (4th, 5th, 6th grade teams)
  • April 15 – Winston-Salem (Gateway YWCA – We do not host this event; No “Jennings” or “Mickel” Team)
  • April 22 – Greensboro (8th Grade “Jennings” and “Mickle” and 6th Grade “Rahmaan” team)
  • April 28-30 – Raleigh / Durham / Cary (No 8th Grade “Charles” or “Mickle” Team)
  • May 6-7 – High Point (8th Grade “Charles” and “Mickle” Teams)
  • May 13 – Winston-Salem (Gateway YWCA – We do not host this event)
  • May 26-29 – Hickory

Number of Tournaments Played So Far:

  • 4th Grade: (6) – High Point (3/4), Thomasville (3/24), Winston-Salem / High Point (4/15), Raleigh (4/29), High Point (5/13), Hickory (5/27)
  • 5th Grade: (6) – High Point (3/4), Thomasville (3/24), Winston-Salem / High Point (4/15), Raleigh (4/29),High Point (5/13)
  • 6th Grade: (6) – Thomasville (3/24), Winston-Salem / High Point (4/15), Winston-Salem/Greensboro (4/22), Raleigh (4/29), High Point (5/13), Hickory (5/27)
  • 7th/8th Grade “Mickle”: (6) – High Point (3/4), Winston-Salem (3/24), Winston-Salem (4/22), Greensboro/High Point (5/6), High Point (5/13), Hickory (5/27)
  • 8th Grade “Charles”: (6) – High Point (3/4), Winston-Salem (3/24), Winston-Salem / High Point (4/15), Greensboro/High Point (5/6), High Point (5/13), Hickory (5/27)
  • 8th Grade “Jennings”: (6) – High Point (3/4), Winston-Salem (3/24), Winston-Salem (4/22), Raleigh (4/29), High Point (5/13), Hickory (5/27)