Support Us
336-671-1609 • PO Box 5213 • Winston-Salem, NC 27113-5213 coachr@wsstealers.org, stlrzcoach1@aol.com
Select Page

2017 7th-11th Grade Travel Team Rosters / Schedules!!!

Rosters for 9th-11th Grade Travel Teams (Fall Season 2017 10th-12th Grades):

  • As noted, we are going to field seven teams total instead of nine, four at the high school coach age/grade.
  • Having four teams should increase the talent level (instead of not spreading the talent level out) on each team; where as having five or six high school teams would do the opposite.
  • By going to a smaller amount of teams, there will be some cuts. Use the email link below to ask questions concerning cuts.
  • Four high school teams should give each team a solid rotation of at least eight players.
  • Four teams should balance out positions played so that there isn’t four and five players on a team that plays the same position.
  • Competition should be strong inside each team for playing time which, if approached the proper way, should make each player better.
  • Players and parents should watch this VIDEO LINK.

Questions about roster assignments?  Please email Coach Robinson at stlrzcoach1@aol.com. Rosters posted in alphabetical order.

Each team parent is listed below.

Graduation class is listed next to the participant’s name for all seven teams.

  • 2018 = 11th Grade
  • 2019 = 10th Grade
  • 2020 = 9th Grade
  • 2021 = 8th Grade
  • 2022 = 7th Grade
  • 2023 = 6th Grade

11th/12th Grade “Davis”; Team Parent: Brenda Walker at brendawalker40@gmail.com

  1. Megan Anthony – 2019
  2. Lillian Bowen – 2019
  3. Daia Dawkins – 2019
  4. Caroline Deal – 2019
  5. Tyler Hackney -2019
  6. Trinity Hayes – 2018
  7. Karley Jessup – 2018
  8. Bridget Kinsley – 2019
  9. Ashley Melton – 2018
  10. Isabella Pardino – 2019
  11. Madi Tyree – 2019
  12. Layla Walker – 2019

10th/11th Grade “Grant”; Team Parent Dawn Sutphin at elle@surry.net

  1. Lauren Bevis – 2019
  2. Catherine Byun -2020
  3. Katie Cothran – 2019
  4. Alisa Davenport – 2020
  5. Taylor Gantt – 2020
  6. Hope Grimes – 2020
  7. Abby Kennedy – 2020
  8. Elizabeth Knox – 2019
  9. Kristen Roberts – 2019
  10. Callie Scheier  2019
  11. Brooke Schaffer – 2019
  12. Elle Sutphin – 2020
  13. Amira Williams – 2019

11th/12th Grade “Rizoti”; Team Parent Kecha Brabham at mommanager1908@gmail.com

  1. Taylor Blakely – 2018
  2. Kiera Brennan – 2018
  3. Skyler Curran – 2018
  4. Emily Elliott – 2018
  5. Taylor Holt – 2018
  6. Tori Huggins – 2018
  7. Annie Kelly – 2019
  8. Aniah McManus – 2019
  9. Bridget Simmons – 2018
  10. Amaya Tucker – 2018
  11. Victoria Young – 2018

9th/10th Grade “Role”. Team Parent: wjdavis777@gmail.com

Uniform Contracts Have Been Turned In.

  1. Mary Davis – 2020
  2. Emily Elder – 2021
  3. Brittney Gammons – 2021
  4. Alana Gary – 2020
  5. Caroline Houpe – 2020
  6. Hannah Parker – 2022
  7. McKinley Rice – 2021
  8. Hailey Rivers
  9. Lily Role – 2020
  10. Elaine Smith – 2020
  11. Kati Smith – 2020
  12. Michaela Stone – 2020

Rosters for 7th-8th Grade Travel Teams (Fall Season 2017 8th-9th Grades):

7th Grade “O’Brien” Team; Team Parent: Mike Harriman at mike@aeoluscorp.com

  1. Emma Cheek – 2022
  2. Katie Deal – 2023
  3. Grace Harriman – 2023
  4. Lettie Michael – 2023
  5. Yasmine Paige – 2023
  6. Maisy Roach – 2022
  7. Brianna Shillito – 2022
  8. Hagen Shull – 2023
  9. Madison Spruill – 2023
  10. Emma Walker – 2023

7th Grade “Mulqueeny” Team; Team Parent: Terri Hoyle at thoyle1@triad.rr.com

  1. Jaclyn Faucette – 2022
  2. Emily Hege – 2022
  3. Haley Hill – 2022
  4. Abigail Hoyle – 2022
  5. Olivia Kuhner – 2022
  6. Cadence Lawson – 2022
  7. Francesca Moya – 2022
  8. Kate Margaret Parks – 2022
  9. Sydney Roberts – 2022
  10. Maddie Scheier – 2023
  11. La’Niya Simes – 2023

8th Grade “Cox” Team; Team Parent: Erin Segers at eringsegers@gmail.com

Team Uniform Contracts Have Been Turned In.

  1. Murphy Andrews – 2021
  2. Natalie Axtell – 2022
  3. MaKenna Dwiggins – 2021
  4. Kyndall Ellison – 2022
  5. Amanda Finch – 2021
  6. Gillian Hinkle – 2021
  7. Rachelle Holbrook – 2021
  8. Emma Kiger – 2021
  9. Jessica Mabe – 2022
  10. Savannah Routh – 2021
  11. Elissa Segers – 2022
  12. Kirsten Snow – 2021

 

———————————————————————————————————–

Also, All athletes that will attend a certified event now have to complete the
NCAA Mandatory Athlete Registration
with a required educational course.You will not be able to participate in a certified event unless you have completed this. This replaces the NCAA Educational Video at events!  

LINK

—————————————————————————————–

Tentative 2017 Tournament Schedule:

Potential tournament schedules – travel teams (“Rizoti”, “Davis”, “Grant”, “Role”):

  • March 18: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA (Spring Scrimmages)
  • March 25-26: Greensboro / High Point (Warmup Event)
  • April 20-23: Deep South Classic – Raleigh Convention Center (DI Showcase) – Rizoti, Davis, Grant teams only
  • April 21-23: Fayetteville – Role Team
  • April 28-30: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA (DI Showcase)
  • May 20-21: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA (DII / DIII Showcase) – Rizoti, Davis, Grant teams only (Role will play in High Point)
  • July 5-8: Atlanta, Georgia / Suwanee Tournament of Champions (DI Showcase) LINK
  • July 10-12: Louisville, Kentucky / Summer Basketball Playoff (DI Showcase) LINK
  • July 24: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA (DI Showcase)
  • July 27-20: Manheim, Pennsylvania (DI Showcase) – Grant and Rizoti Teams LINK
  • July 28-29: Myrtle Beach, South Carolina (DI Showcase) – Davis and Role Teams. LINK
  • September 9-10: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA (DII / DIII Showcase)
  • September 23: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA (DI Showcase)

Schedule for 7th Grade “Mulqueeny” Team:

  • March 18: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA (Spring Scrimmages)
  • March 25-26: Greensboro / High Point (Warmup Event)
  • April 8: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA (coaches were emailed to find out availability – Can play: Davis, Grant, Mulqueeny, Role, Rizoti)
  • April 20-23: Deep South Classic – Raleigh Convention Center (DI College Coaches Showcase)
  • April 28-30: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA (DI College Coaches Showcase)
  • May 6: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA
  • May 20-21: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA (DII / DIII College Coaches Showcase)
  • July 5-8: Atlanta, Georgia / Suwanee Tournament of Champions (DI College Coaches Showcase)
  • July 24: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA (DI College Coaches Showcase)
  • September 9-10: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA (DII / DIII College Coaches Showcase)
  • September 23: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA (DI College Coaches Showcase) – Atlanta for Grant / Rizoti

Note: “Mulqueeny” team may play in some one-day invitationals at the Gateway YWCA throughout the year.  Team parent and coach will be asked a week or two before to check on team availability.

Tournament schedules for 7th “O’Brien” and 8th “Cox” Teams:

  • March 18: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA (Spring Scrimmages)
  • April 1-2: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA
  • April 8: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA
  • April 28-30: Winston-Salem (Gateway YWCA) (DI College Coaches Showcase)
  • May 6: Winston-Salem (Gateway YWCA)
  • May 13: Greensboro / High Point
  • May 20-21: Roanoke, Virginia (“Cox” Team and “O’Brien” Team)
  • June 3: Rowan County (“O’Brien Team only)
  • June 10: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA
  • July 24: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA (DI College Coaches Showcase)
  • August 5: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA
  • September 16: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA
  • September 23: Winston-Salem – Gateway YWCA (DI College Coaches Showcase)