Support Us
336-671-1609 • PO Box 5213 • Winston-Salem, NC 27113-5213 coachr@wsstealers.org, stlrzcoach1@aol.com

2020 Travel Team Registration

2020 Travel Team Information

The evaluation dates to play in front of Division I College Coaches for 2020 are as follows.  This is the national team level schedule which is subject to change:

  • July 9-12 Battle in the ‘Boro (Nashville, TN) 
  • July 20-23 Washington, DC for 17-and-under
  • July 24-27 Washington, DC for 16-and-under
  • September 19 (Winston-Salem)

The local level schedule is beginning to post below:

  • The local level schedule will be re-posted once a start date is determined.

Our program does not cover participant or parent’s travel expenses.

Our parent interest meeting was held on Saturday, January 18th at 10:00 a.m. at Bishop McGuinness.  Expanded parent meeting notes:

Winston-Salem Stealers 2020 Travel Team Parent Meeting

Number of teams formula for 2020:  every eleven (11) players = one (1) team.  Meaning, we will need a USA Basketball Gold Licensed Coach per team. The eleven (11) players is an approximate.  Teams can go over or under that number with permission from the coach.

Team Rosters and Coaches (Practice days and times will be posted at a later date):

Rebecca Role LOCAL 7th Grade Team (rrole@triad.rr.com) – Team Parent: Karen Simon at simonresrc@gmail.com

  1. Morgan Aho 
  2. Chiara D’Agostino 
  3. Abrienne Duhig 
  4. Makenzie Evans 
  5. Kiera Feeney 
  6. Lilia Janjua 
  7. Olivia Moreau 
  8. Ashlyn Seivers
  9. Lauren Shen 
  10. Taylor Shen 
  11. Gigi Simon

Emily Rhew LOCAL 7th Grade Team (emily.rhew0824@gmail.com) – Team Parent: Terra Snider at terra.snider@stephens.com

  1. Avery Corbin 
  2. Kaylee Fox 
  3. Grace Galyon
  4. Addison Goins 
  5. Madeline Levy 
  6. Campbell McClain 
  7. Anne Overman 
  8. Ava Snider 
  9. Emma Staples 
  10. Olivia Stone

Merritt Rizoti NATIONAL 11th Grade Team (mrizoti@gmail.com) – Team Parent: Susan Smith at smithfullhouse@yahoo.com

  1. Alexis Ball 
  2. Amanda Finch
  3. Britney Gammons 
  4. Alana Gary 
  5. Gillian Hinkle 
  6. Abby Hoyle – Will return in the summer of 2020 to the court.
  7. Cadence Lawson 
  8. Francesca Moya 
  9. Lily Pereira 
  10. McKinley Rice 
  11. Elaine Smith
  12. Kara Stancil

Rebecca Role LOCAL 9th/10th Grade Team (rrole@triad.rr.com) – Team Parent: Robin Speaks at melspann@yahoo.com

  1. Kelsea Absher
  2. Autumn Blankenship 
  3. Sasha Burey 
  4. Faith Epperson
  5. Jackie Futrell
  6. Isabella Hutchens 
  7. Camryn Long 
  8. Kate McCraw
  9. Gabi Role
  10. Ella Speaks 
  11. Marissa Vernon

T.J. Eggers NATIONAL 8th Grade Team (eggerstj@gmail.com) – Team Parent: Marty Bell at martybell96@gmail.com

  1. Isabella Albany  
  2. Annalee Bell
  3. Addison Boyers 
  4. Kassidy Bullins 
  5. Trista Charles
  6. Ashley Deal 
  7. Marlena Hall
  8. Caroline Lennon
  9. Peyton Mastin 
  10. Emily Smith 
  11. Quinn Wall

Calvin Davis LOCAL 11th Grade Team (cdavis412@rams.wssu.edu) – Team Parent: Erin Segers at eringsegers@gmail.com

  1. Murphy Andrews 
  2. Emily Brewer
  3. Makenna Dwiggins 
  4. Kayleigh Fiedler 
  5. Madalynn McKinney
  6. Rebekah Minton 
  7. McKenzie Richards 
  8. Maisy Roach 
  9. Elissa Segers 
  10. Alex Shen 
  11. Madison Spruill

Trish Grant NATIONAL 9th Grade Team (tgrant1@triad.rr.com) – Team Parent: Mike Harriman at mike@aeoluscorp.com

  1. Charley Chappell 
  2. Tate Chappell 
  3. Parker Childress 
  4. Katie Deal 
  5. Trinity Hairston 
  6. Grace Harriman 
  7. Adelaide Jernigan 
  8. Elliott Jessup 
  9. Emma Pendleton 
  10. Avery Ray 
  11. Ansleigh Sherrill
  12. Emma Walker

Barbara Robinson NATIONAL 10/11th Grade Team (robinson.barbara770@gmail.com) – Team Parent: Heather Forrest at heatherleigh@windstream.net

  1. Natalie Axtell 
  2. Kailey Bullins 
  3. Karissa Bullins
  4. Emory Forrest 
  5. Mary Grace Lipscomb 
  6. Makayla McDonald – Injured
  7. Lettie Michael 
  8. Yasmine Paige
  9. Sofia Pardino
  10. Sheila Robinson
  11. Isabella Ross 
  12. Brianna Shillito

Elaine Smith 8th Grade LOCAL Team (elainemarie902@gmail.com) – Team Parent: Dana Whitaker:  aussieherd@gmail.com    

  1. Sasha Emmerich
  2. Katie Fiedler 
  3. Katie Foister
  4. Makeva Hines 
  5. Annie Koufman
  6. Zarah Love
  7. Addison Moran 
  8. Megan Myers
  9. Sanaa Puryear 
  10. Kynaysia Rhynehardt 
  11. Kimberly Whitaker