Support Us
336-671-1609 • PO Box 5213 • Winston-Salem, NC 27113-5213 coachr@wsstealers.org, stlrzcoach1@aol.com
Select Page

Registration for the 2019 Travel Team 7th-12th grade season is now available.  The regular cost is $450.00 (which can be broken down into installments). Once the remaining spots are filled, registration will close. A player will be considered registered once the form below is filled out and submitted and a payment has been made (in full or in an installment).

2019 292 Registration

  • Please include city, state and zip code
  • 88 original spots were made available and all are full. 11 more spots were made available on 1/7/19. Once those 11 are filled we will close registration.

292 meeting dates and times for rising 7th-12th grade participants interested in registering or just learning about the 292 program were made available in August 2018 and ended October 2018.  Meeting dates and times for August, September and October have concluded. Tammy Buckland, scheduled all of the meetings, at assistant@wsstealers.org.

Meetings were free (no charge) to attend and lasted approximately forty-five (45) minutes in length.  All meetings were held at the Gateway YWCA unless otherwise noted.

There will be a informational group meeting to cover the 2019 season (practices, tournament schedules, coaches, tryouts, etc…) held on Saturday, January 26th. 7th-8th grade meeting will be held from 9:00-10:00 and 9th-12th grade meeting will be held 10:00-11:00. Meetings will be held at the Gateway YWCA (1300 S. Main Street / Winston-Salem, NC 27127).

Tryouts will be held as follows:

  • 7th and 8th graders: Tuesday, March 5th; Wednesday, March 6th, & Thursday, March 7th from 6:00-8:00 at the Gateway YWCA.
  • 9th-12th graders: Tuesday, March 12th; Wednesday, March 13th & Thursday, March 14th from 6:00-8:00 at the Gateway YWCA.

Available meeting dates:

  • Monday, August 6: 5:00 (Gammons), 5:45 (Roberts), 6:30 (Walker)
  • Wednesday, August 8: 5:00 (Albany), 5:45 (Smith), 6:30 (Pardino)
  • Monday, August 20: 5:00 (Harriman), 5:45 (Hege), 6:30 (Elder)
  • Wednesday, August 22: 5:00 (Scheier), 5:45 (Gantt), 6:30 (Abbatecola)
  • Monday, August 27: 5:00 (Grimes), 5:45 (Moya), 6:30 (Axtell)
  • Wednesday, August 29: 5:00 (Davis), 5:45 (Shen), 6:30 (Lennon)
  • Tuesday, September 4: 5:00 (Andrews), 5:45 (Sutphin), 6:30 (Rice)
  • Thursday, September 6: 5:00 (Smith), 5:45 (Ray), 6:30 (Blankenship)
  • Tuesday, September 11: 5:00 (Houpe), 5:45 (Hall),
  • Thursday, September 13: 5:00 (Anthony), 5:45 (Vernon), 6:30 (Finch)
  • Thursday, September 20: 5:00 (Kiger), 5:45 (Gary), 6:30 (Jernigan)
  • Tuesday, September 25: 4:30 (Ellis), 5:00 (Hinkle), 5:45 (Barr)
  • Wednesday, October 3:  5:00 (Kelly), 5:45 (Fears), 6:30 (Brown)
  • Monday, October 8: 5:00 (Atwater), 5:45 (Blalock), 6:30 (Bruff)
  • Wednesday, October 10: 5:00 (Paige), 5:45 (Rice), 6:30 (Childress)
  • Monday, October 15: 5:00 (Hoyle), 5:45 (Lyons), 6:30 (Stancil)
  • Wednesday, October 17: 5:00 (Shillito), 5:45 (York), 6:30 (Tesh)
  • Monday, October 22: 5:00 (Jessup), 5:45 (OPEN), 6:30 (Lawson)
  • Wednesday, October 24: 5:00 (Michael), 5:45 (Byun), 6:30 (Parker)
  • Monday, October 29: 5:00 (Kennedy), 5:45 (Faucette), 6:30 (OPEN)

Registration was originally open to the first eighty-eight players (eight teams with eleven players per team) that signed up. Eleven more spots were added on 1/7/19 so make the total ninety-nine players allowed for the 2019 season. Once we are full, we will close registration. 2019 coaches and the grades / ages / levels they will each coach will eventually be posted here.

Tentative 2019 tournament schedule (updated as dates and sites are released):

  • March 30-31, 2019: Winston-Salem, North Carolina
  • April 13-14, 2019: Winston-Salem, North Carolina
  • April 25-28, 2019: Deep South Classic in Raleigh, North Carolina
  • May 11, 2019: DII / DIII College Coaches Showcase – Winston-Salem, North Carolina (at Gateway YWCA)
  • May 17-19, 2019: Charlotte, North Carolina
  • July 6-7, 2019: Winston-Salem, North Carolina
  • July 10-13, 2019: Battle in the ‘Boro in Louisville, NC
  • July 20-23, 2019: USJN – Washington, DC – U17 team(s)
  • July 24-27, 2019 USJN – Washington, DC – U14-U16 team(s)

2019 Season Coaches (8 teams), grade level each coach will be coaching & practice schedules:

  • T.J. Eggers (Grade / Age Level – TBA): Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6:15-7:30.
  • Trish Grant (Junior / Senior Level – U17): Tuesdays and Thursdays, 7:30-8:45.
  • Ricky Moser (Grade / Age Level – TBA): Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6:15-7:30.
  • Merritt Rizoti (Grade / Age Level – TBA): Tuesdays and Thursdays, 5:00-6:15.
  • Rebecca Role (Grade / Age Level – TBA): Mondays and Wednesdays, 5:00-6:15.
  • Nicole Anderson (7th/8th Grade Level) – Mondays and Tuesdays; 5:00-6:15
  • Barbara Robinson (Grade / Age Level – TBA) – Mondays and Tuesdays 7:30-8:45
  • Coach TBA
  • Coach TBA

2019 Travel Team Registrations (alphabetical order; 89 spots are filled; 11 new spots were made available on 1/7/19; 11 of those 11 spots are available): 

Note: All Stealers For Life participants need to email Coach Robinson at stlrzcoach1@aol.com to let him know you are registering for the 2019 season.

  1. Isabella Albany (7th)
  2. Murphy Andrews (10th)
  3. Natalie Axtell (9th)
  4. Haley Bailey (9th)
  5. Alexis Ball (9th)
  6. Journie Barr (6th)
  7. Marley Beasley (11th)
  8. Annalee Bell (6th)
  9. Faith Blalock (11th)
  10. Autumn Blankenship (8th)
  11. Bevy Brown (8th)
  12. Sasha Burey (7th)
  13. Catherine Byun (11th)
  14. Trista Charles (6th)
  15. Parker Childress (8th)
  16. Alisa Davenport (11th)
  17. Mary Davis (11th)
  18. Ashley Deal (7th)
  19. Katie Deal (8th)
  20. Madison Dwiggins (11th)
  21. MaKenna Dwiggins (10th)
  22. Emily Elder (10th)
  23. Kyndall Ellison (9th)
  24. Jaclyn Faucette (9th)
  25. Naveah Fears (7th)
  26. Amanda Finch (10th)
  27. Jackie Futrell (9th)
  28. Grace Galyon (6th)
  29. Brittney Gammons (10th)
  30. Taylor Gantt (11th)
  31. Alana Gary (10th)
  32. Savannah Gilliam (8th)
  33. Kelly Goliber (6th)
  34. Georgina Hall (7th)
  35. Marlena Hall (7th)
  36. Trinity Hairston (8th)
  37. Grace Harriman (8th)
  38. Emily Hege (9th)
  39. Gillian Hinkle (10th)
  40. Hannah Hoffman (11th)
  41. Caroline Houpe (11th)
  42. Abby Hoyle (9th)
  43. Abby Hunter (8th)
  44. Adelaide Jernigan (6th)
  45. Elliott Jessup (7th)
  46. Abby Kennedy (11th)
  47. Emma Kiger (10th)
  48. Cadence Lawson (9th)
  49. Caroline Lennon (7th)
  50. Mary Grace Lipscomb (8th)
  51. Kennedy Long (10th)
  52. Elle Lyons (10th)
  53. Jessica Mabe (9th)
  54. Lettie Michael (8th)
  55. Rebekah Minton (8th)
  56. Francesca Moya (9th)
  57. Sarah Nelson (11th)
  58. Yasmine Paige (8th)
  59. Sofia Pardino (8th)
  60. Hannah Parker (9th)
  61. Kate Margaret Parks (9th)
  62. Avery Ray (7th)
  63. McKinley Rice (10th)
  64. Hailey Rivers (11th)
  65. Maisy Roach (9th)
  66. Sydney Roberts (9th)
  67. Sheila Robinson (10th)
  68. Gabi Role (9th)
  69. Lily Role (11th)
  70. Isabella Ross (8th)
  71. Maddie Scheier (8th)
  72. Alexandra Shen (8th)
  73. Brianna Shillito (9th)
  74. La’Niya Simes (8th)
  75. Cristella Smith (9th)
  76. Elaine Smith (10th)
  77. Emily Smith (7th)
  78. Ella Speaks (7th)
  79. Madison Spruill (8th)
  80. Kara Stancil (10th)
  81. Michaela Stone (11th)
  82. Elle Sutphin (11th)
  83. Tatum Tesh (7th)
  84. Destiny Thompson (7th)
  85. Marissa Vernon (7th)
  86. Emma Walker (8th)
  87. Quinn Wall (7th)
  88. Alana York (9th)

2019 292 Registrations (by class):

Juniors (Class of 2020):

  1. Marley Beasley
  2. Faith Blalock
  3. Catherine Byun
  4. Alisa Davenport
  5. Mary Davis
  6. Madison Dwiggins
  7. Taylor Gantt
  8. Hannah Hoffman
  9. Caroline Houpe
  10. Abby Kennedy
  11. Sarah Nelson
  12. Lily Role
  13. Hailey Rivers
  14. Michaela Stone
  15. Elle Sutphin

Sophomores (Class of 2021):

  1. Murphy Andrews
  2. Makenna Dwiggins
  3. Emily Elder
  4. Amanda Finch
  5. Brittney Gammons
  6. Alana Gary
  7. Gillian Hinkle
  8. Emma Kiger
  9. Kennedy Long
  10. Elle Lyons
  11. McKinley Rice
  12. Sheila Robinson
  13. Elaine Smith
  14. Kara Stancil

Freshmen (Class of 2022):

  1. Natalie Axtell
  2. Haley Bailey
  3. Alexis Ball
  4. Kyndall Ellison
  5. Jaclyn Faucette
  6. Jackie Futrell
  7. Emily Hege
  8. Abby Hoyle
  9. Cadence Lawson
  10. Francesca Moya
  11. Hannah Parker
  12. Kate Margaret Parks
  13. Maisy Roach
  14. Sydney Roberts
  15. Gabi Role
  16. Brianna Shillito
  17. Cristella Smith
  18. Alana York

8th Grade (Class of 2023):

  1. Autumn Blankenship
  2. Bevy Brown
  3. Parker Childress
  4. Katie Deal
  5. Savannah Gilliam
  6. Trinity Hairston
  7. Grace Harriman
  8. Abby Hunter
  9. Mary Grace Lipscomb
  10. Lettie Michael
  11. Rebekah Minton
  12. Yasmine Paige
  13. Sofia Pardino
  14. Isabella Ross
  15. Maddie Scheier
  16. Alexandra Shen
  17. La’Niya Simes
  18. Madison Spruill
  19. Emma Walker

7th Grade (Class of 2024):

  1. Isabella Albany
  2. Sasha Burey
  3. Ashley Deal
  4. Georgina Hall
  5. Marlena Hall
  6. Navaeh Fears
  7. Elliott Jessup
  8. Caroline Lennon
  9. Avery Ray
  10. Emily Smith
  11. Ella Speaks
  12. Tatum Tesh
  13. Destiny Thompson
  14. Marissa Vernon
  15. Quinn Wall

6th Grade (Class of 2025):

  1. Journie Barr
  2. Annalee Bell
  3. Trista Charles
  4. Grace Galyon
  5. Kelly Goliber
  6. Adelaide Jernigan

2019 292 Registration

  • Please include city, state and zip code
  • 88 original spots were made available and all are full. 11 more spots were made available on 1/7/19. Once those 11 are filled we will close registration.